CLA-2-98:RR:NC:1:119 A89719

Mr. David R. Denecke
James, Denecke & Harris
1150 Pioneer Tower
888 S.W. Fifth Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97204-2096

RE: The tariff classification of temporarily imported pistols from various countries

Dear Mr. Denecke:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crimson Trace Corporation, Portland, Oregon.

Based on the information you furnished in your letter, foreign owned pistols will be shipped to your client in the United States who will install laser aiming devices in those pistols and return them to their owners abroad.

You indicate in your letter that you have contacted the Department of Commerce's Bureau of Export Administration, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and the State Department's Defense Trade Controls. We therefore will limit the subject matter of this letter only to Customs classification and rate of duty.

The applicable subheading for the temporarily imported pistols will be 9813.00.0540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles to be repaired, altered or processed. The merchandise will be free of duty, under bond, as prescribed in U.S. note 1 to subchapter XIII of Chapter 98 (copy attached). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division